Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we, Mantio Ice Cream, use your personal data: what data is collected, how it is used, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law and the GDPR relating to your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Notice is deemed to occur upon your first use of this website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Notice, you must stop using this website immediately. Across this website you may come across links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Mantio Ice Cream are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our website and services. When you use our website or our service, we will only collect and use personal data in ways that are outlined in this privacy notice and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

.

Who are we?

Mantio Ice Cream and this website www.mantioicecream.com are owned by Giuseppe Mantio, Mantio Ice Cream, Unit 135, Wey House, 15 Church Street, Weybridge, Surrey KT13 8NA.

Our Data Protection Officer is Giuseppe Mantio and can be contacted by email at enquiries@mantioicecream.com


What Data do we collect?

The personal data we collect includes your name; your email address, your telephone no. and details about your event and any other information you enter when fill out the contact form on our website or contact us through other channels including social media/email/telephone. If you make a booking with Mantio Ice Cream we may also collect financial information such as credit / debit card numbers/bank details and other identifying information in order to fulfill your booking and to provide customer service.


How do we use this information?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract/booking with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to marketing emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to our site;
  • To contact you;
  • Supplying our products and/or services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing unsubscribe@mantioicecream.com
  • Market research;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • To contact you where you have made your personal data publicly available;


How We Store Your Data

We are committed to protecting your data. We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site. This includes SSL,encryption, firewalls and computer security systems. Access to information stored electronically is restricted. We may also use third party data storage providers and servers to store your personal information.


How long do we keep your data for?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

Personal data provided to us when you make an enquiry, either through our website or by any other means will be retained for 12 months. This includes, but is not limited to, personal data provided via email, telephone, SMS and Contact form entries on our website; Personal data will be kept for the duration of providing our services/products where a booking has been agreed. Following this, personal data will be kept for auditing and reporting purposes and for legitimate interest purposes or as long as is lawfully required for record keeping thereafter.

Where you have opted in to our mailing list your personal data will be stored until such time as you unsubscribe unless otherwise notified.


Who will it be shared with?

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, or where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods/services, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Mantio Ice Cream requests.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request information about our collection and use of personal data;
  • Request information be corrected if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section "Who are we");
  • Request access to the personal data we hold about you.
  • Request to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes;
  • Request restriction (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • Data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • Object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in the section "Who are we" and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.


Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Notice on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.


This Privacy Notice is effective from 10th December 2018